Privacy Policy

CILIP Cymru Wales recognises that your privacy is important to you and is committed to protecting your privacy online. This privacy policy sets out what information we collect and why, and how we use that information. By using this website you agree to the collection and use of your information in accordance with this policy. 

Policy last updated: 28 April 2020. 

Information Collection and Use 

Personal data is defined as any information capable of identifying an individual. If you choose to contribute content (text, images and/or video) you will be asked to Register and provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but may not be limited to, your name and email address. In becoming a registered user, you give CILIP Cymru Wales consent to use your personal identifiable information to inform you of how your content is being used and to answer any questions you may have. 

Registered users will have the ability to state how you want your content to be credited (for example, with your own name or as a private contributor). You also have the right at any time to withdraw permission for CILIP Cymru Wales to use your content, and any such content will be removed from public view and content database. 

Unless you specifically consent to the sharing of your personal data with third parties, your information will solely be used for CILIP Cymru Wales purposes. We will not sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease any personal information collected online or offline. 

You agree that all content you submit will be granted a non-exclusive Creative Commons Attribution-Non_Commercial 3.0 licence (CC BY-NC 3.0): https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-nc/3.0/ 

While using our website we may also gather usage information that does not identify you including an anonymised IP address, general location information, and data identifying the type of device you are using, your browser version, or language settings in use on your device. 

Your Rights 

Your privacy is important to us. You have the right to request access to, modify, correct, or remove your data at any time. We take any complaints we receive about your personal data very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of personal data is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. 

The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the GDPR). More information about your rights are available at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Questions concerning this policy and your personal data should be sent to: secretary.wales@cilip.org.uk 

To read CILIP’s full privacy notice and how you can control your personal information please visit:
https://www.cilip.org.uk/page/privacy 

Cookies 

The site uses cookies to enable us to track your use of our website and make it more useful to you. Essential cookies enable core functionality such as page navigation and access to secure areas. Some features of the site may not work if you set your web browser to decline or delete cookies. The website cannot function properly without these, however, they can be disabled by changing your browser preferences. 

Third-party Links 

This website may contain links to external third-party websites and applications that may be of interest to our visitors. This Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party sites and we are not responsible for the privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting those sites. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

CILIP Cymru Wales may amend this policy at any time; any changes made that affect your personal information will not take effect until 30 days after notice is posted on this site.